Points! | Contact Us | Site Map

Board of Directors

Scroll down and meet the Connecticut Hunter & Jumper Association Board of Directors! Then click on any of the names to the right to learn more about the dedicated volunteers that serve the membership of the CHJA!
                                          

2-7-09 51  4

Upcoming Board of Director's Meetings:


Monday, January 16,  2017
6:30 P.M. Regular Meeting
8:00 P.M. 2016 Annual Meeting
(The Annual Meeting is open to the CHJA Membership)


Monday, April 17,  2017 
6:00 P.M. Standards Meeting 
7:00 P.M. Regular Meeting

Monday, September 18,  2017 
6:00 P.M. Standards Meeting 
7:00 P.M. Regular Meeting

Monday, November 20,  2017 
6:00 P.M. Standards Meeting 
7:00 P.M. Regular Meeting

Monday, January 15,  2018 Annual Meeting
6:30 P.M. Regular Meeting 
8:00 P.M. 2017 Annual Meeting 
(The Annual Meeting is open to the CHJA Membership)
 

All meetings are held at
Wood n Tap-Rocky Hill
12 Town Line Rd
Rocky Hill, CT
860-571-9444


OFFICERS

Carla Sharp
Carla Sharp
President
Buttonwood Farm
114 Center Road
Easton, CT 06612
bus/fax: 203-268-8298
carlasharp1@hotmail.com


Lynn Taylor
Lynn Taylor
First Vice President
Chairman, Standards Committee
395 South Road
New Hartford, CT 06057
Home: 860-482-8725
Work:860-674-3887
lynnt@keiler.com
                           


Holly Rebello
Holly Rebello
Second Vice President
Co Chairman Equitation Committee
Awards Committee
Standards Committee
447  Waterman Road
Lebanon,CT 06249
Home: (860)468-0028
Work: (860) 228-9921
Cell: (860) 377-8299
mistery_72@msn.com



Jane Miller
Jane Miller
Third Vice President
President, CHJA Scholarship Fund
8 Hemlock Road
Granby, CT 06035
860-844-8506
     jcm4448@hotmail    
 
Karen Amedeo
Karen Young Amedeo
Treasurer
 Equitation Committee
Scholarship Selection Committee
Standards Committee
88 Briarwood Ave.
Springfield, MA 01118
FAX: 413-782-6622
chjact@gmail.com
 
Becca Goberman
Rebecca Goberman
Secretary
Awards Committee
Equitation Committee
14 Cedar Ridge Road
East Granby, CT 06026
860-413-9239
becca.goberman@gmail.com


BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Heather Chard
Heather Chard
Equitation Committee
263 Huckleberry Hill Rd.
Avon, CT 06001
860-693-8495
hezc@comcast.net


Armand Chenelle
Armand Chenelle
Windcrest Farm
34 Gilead St.
Hebron, CT 06248
Business: 860-228-9921
FAX: 860-228-9480
armochen@aol.com

 

Matt Couzens
 Matt Couzens
Scholarship Selection Committee
 16 Brookfield Drive
 Ellington, CT 06029
 FAX: 860-275-5542
 matthewcouzens@sbcglobal.net

Cynthia Jensen
Cynthia Jensen  
Scholarship Selection Committee
195 Wildwood Drive
Cheshire, CT 06410-2025
Home/Fax: 203-272-0142
jaycyn195@aol.com
 

Maria Howe

Maria Howe
Corresponding Secretary
Equitation Committee
624 Stony Hill Road
Wilbraham, MA 01095
Cell:413-575-7217
mhowe926@gmail.com

 Richard Luckhardt
Richard Luckhardt
Standards Committee
678 Pendleton Hill Rd.
North Stonington, CT 06359
860-235-7575
richard.luckhardt@comcast.net

 

Sherry Lynch
Sherry Lynch
 Chairman, Annual Awards Banquet
Equitation Committee
541 South Street
Suffield, CT 06078
860-668-7604
s_lynch1085@yahoo.com


Tara Lynch Mathews
Tara Mathews
Co Chairman, Equitation Committee
28 North Grand Street
West Suffield, CT 06093
413-219-9564
smoothie.tea@gmail.com


Distinguished Service
Jessica Roth Thomas
Awards Committee
Standards Committee
Daffodil Hill
138 Minortown Rd.
Woodbury, CT 06798
Business: 203-263-7933
daffodilhill@sbcglobal.net


Director Emeritus
Beverly Gifford Vars
Beverly Gifford Vars
Inlet Walk
82 High Street
Ashaway, RI 02804
Home/Fax: 401-377-8998
Business 401-539-7551
Cell: 401-741-4227


Director Emeritus

Jane Dow Burt
Jane Dow Burt 
Westbrook Hunt Club
319 Pond Meadow Road
Westbrook, CT
Home/Business: 860-399-6317
FAX: 860-399-7831
westbrook.hunt.club@snet.com
 

 




 



 






 




 

                         


 


 







Go Back